Question
Atualizado em
4 fev 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I didn’t come this far to only come this far ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that, "I intend to go farther still."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Turco
I think it makes a sarcastic comment about his current position. He has come a long way to reach where he is but this is not the place he wants to be but further. What I mean is, there is a little way left to go to reach your goal and you cannot stop when you have come this far.
Was this answer helpful?