Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 'pink slip' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
People that race cars often race for "pink slips" which means you get the losers car if you win
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@concisesquid0: Cool. This sounds interesting. But what about it in this sentence: They gave him a pink slip because he wasn't performing very well. I don't think your answer fits in the sentence. But still thank you for your quick response. It's new to me. 👍🏻🙂
- Inglês (EUA)
@EddieWu: oh I see now yes that is another form of it in America when you get fired from your job you get a pink slip I think that's what you're referring to
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@concisesquid0: Yeah, then it makes sense now. So..., is it still a common phrase in the U.S. to refer to 'get fired'? Or it sounds old? And why pink? Is it like a rule that most of companies in America follow so the phrase comes or...? Thank you sooo much for your kindness. I'm just curious. 😅
- Inglês (EUA)
@EddieWu: it is a common phrase that's correct. It's pink because in the 20th century a company needed something to say you're fired and they only had 3 colors so they chose pink
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
@EddieWu: white,yellow and pink but pink is the only one you'll hear about now the other two were just there for printing purposes pink stood out because it was close to red
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@concisesquid0: Totally understand now. Thank you very much. You've been super helpful. I do appreciate it.
- Inglês (EUA)