Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre self-reliant e independent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
・an "independent" young man who moved out of his parents' house while still a college student
・an "self-reliant" young man who moved out of his parents' house while still a college student
In this case,what's the difference between the two in their meaning ,how formal or common it is or things like that?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hmmm. Both mean 自立.
Both words are used on a common basis.
Both of your example sentences mean the same thing. I really think in this case, they are interchangeable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@DancingMoogle: thank you!
then which word should I use? or would people use?
it doesnt happen like that one of the two is more formal or more in writing?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, they seem the same to me. Both are used in writing and in speech commonly, and neither feels more formal.
I don't know about most people, but I would use "self-reliant" if he has his own income, and otherwise use "independent." This is arbitrary, but that is how I would decide. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@DancingMoogle:
It's like if you want to more empasize the fact that he has own income,you would use "self-reliant"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. "Self-reliant" feels like, maybe he has his own income.
"Independent" feels like, maybe he just likes to do things without his parents' help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You're welcome. It is an incredibly small difference. Like I said earlier, I would translate both as 自立. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês