Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa make sure it’s visible on your dash at all times. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
The sentence exists in ESL podcast. When a woman will enter a parking instruction, the worker of instruction talk to her with the sentence.
- Inglês (EUA)
the 'dash' is basically the front window of your car. She is saying that something, probably a parking pass, needs to be able to be seen in your front window, probably by someone who checks that everyone has paid.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
'Dash' is my front window in the car, or means a line in front of my car painted on road?
- Inglês (EUA)
@PaulLewis: The front window. :)
'Dash' is short for 'dashboard', which is the part in front of the driver that has all of the controls on it.
Historically, a 'dashboard' was an actual board that people put in front of carriages so the driver didn't get splashed by mud as the horses trotted along. When cars were invented they were called 'horseless carriages', and a lot of the old words that we used for carriages kept being used, even though cars no longer look anything like carriages. :p
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?