Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What do "cognitive work" and "cognitively demanding" mean in the following sentence?
I think the fact that we think about teaching as something that’s physical work, not cognitive work, is part of that undervaluing, but it is really very cognitively demanding.
http://www.pbs.org/newshour/videos/#114676
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cognitive and cognitively refer to the use of the brain and thinking. So when they say cognitive work they mean using your brain to work as opposed to turning a wrench which is more physical work. Cognitively demanding means that not only is it work done by the brain, but it's hard brain work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Very lucid and ingenious explanation . I really liked your answer.