Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Most people learn to swim when they (were) children. Do I have to use 'were' in that sentance?
Respostas
Deleted user
2 fev 2018
Featured answer
You would need to use “are” as you used present tense for “learn”. Otherwise, you could put both verbs in past tense: “Most people learned to swim when they were children.” Alternatively, you could say “Most people learn to swim as children” which sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
i would say
“most people learn to swim when they are children”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@ivylare
Thank you. In my grammar book, it says "when they children." So I was confused. Thank you again.
Deleted user
You would need to use “are” as you used present tense for “learn”. Otherwise, you could put both verbs in past tense: “Most people learned to swim when they were children.” Alternatively, you could say “Most people learn to swim as children” which sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jasminetiger
Thank you! I understood! It helps me a lot. 😁
Thank you! I understood! It helps me a lot. 😁