Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa tearing through the pages and the ink ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m assuming you’re talking about in the context of the song “Colors” by Halsey? If so, it’s hard to say and I can’t be 100 percent certain because songs often don’t have a set meaning or the artist doesn’t tell us what the lyrics mean. However, in this song I think she’s talking about a person close to her(romantically) and “the pages and the ink” are the persons emotions and thoughts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
So it means she is now trying to get out of their memories?
- Coreano
You accurately catched what I was curious about lol.
- Inglês (EUA)
@minasung it means she’s trying to understand their actions, emotions, and thoughts. Haha yeah, I just did a google search of the lyric. 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean rip or split something, but “tear through” can also be used to mean searching through thoroughly. In this context I believe she is using the thoroughly search meaning.
Ex: I tore through my math text book trying to find the answer to my question.
Ex: He will tear through those files until he can find evidence for the case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)