Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I asked when to expect delivery. e I asked when to deliver. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I asked when to deliver.” Is not grammatically correct. It’s an incomplete sentence missing an object for the verb to act on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@jokifreek the verb needs to act on an object. In the second sentence you used the word deliver which is a verb. There’s no object that deliver is acting on. Like “deliver the package” for example would work because it gives an object, “the package” for the verb “deliver” to act on. I think the equivalent for Japanese would be something like
“私はを送ります”
If I’m not mistaken this example shows what it would look like if the object the verb was supposed to act on was missing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês