Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
If someone expressed regret/compassion by saying "残念", what would be a good response that means "I agree", "that's true", "it really is a bummer", etc?
Could I just say ”そうですね” or would that sound strange?
Would it be preferable to not respond at all?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
It depends on contexts.
そうですね I agree
本当に残念です That's true / It really is a bummer
出直します(でなおします) I'll try it again
To not respond is not a good option. It may worry the person who said 残念.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@qi-heal-com I'm sorry, I should have provided more context.
If I say I can't eat something because I'm allergic, and the person says "残念", what would be a good way for me to respond that means "Yes, that's very true" or "Indeed"?
- Japonês
そうですね、そうなんです、and 本当に残念です
sound similar.
You may add 気にしないでください
Please don't care about it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)