Question
Atualizado em
1 fev 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "cast as part of the purported partisan leadership of the FBI" mean?
Top White House aides are worried FBI Director Christopher Wray could quit if the highly controversial Republican memo alleging the FBI abused its surveillance tools is released, multiple sources with knowledge of the situation tell CNN.
Wray has made clear he is frustrated that President Donald Trump picked him to lead the FBI after he fired FBI Director James Comey in May, yet his advice on the Nunes memo is being disregarded and cast as part of the purported partisan leadership of the FBI, according to a senior law enforcement official.
Wray's stance is "raising hell," one source familiar with the matter said.
Wray has not directly threatened to resign after clashing with Trump over the possible release of the memo, the source added, because that is not his style of dealing with conflict.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that Wray's advice is been seen/interpreted/construed to be based on the political views of the FBI's leadership rather than as impartial. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês