Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre loose e lose ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
lose = means get lost/ leak or waste
for example "I've lost my train"
loose= as a verb means set free/release
for example "hikers loosing their bags at camp"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Loose = to make something less tight
Eg: i want to loose my shoelaces a bit, they are too tight.
Lose = to stop having something or someone anymore
Eg: i really love you very much and I don’t want to lose you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?