Question
Atualizado em
29 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
the server might be unstable right now
or the server might unstable right now
which one is better? or? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Natural
The first one is natural, the second one is incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
The second one is incorrect
You need the “be” after might
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@devarah@white_swannn thanks for the reply :) also should i use "be" after "might" ? i mean, in all sentence
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Your welcome:)
Yes it’s needed after might like:
I might be ..
this might be ...
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Natural
@Korean_Edith No, but there's always a verb after might. It doesn't have to be "be", though:
"I might have to do this."
"She might leave the party early"
"You might say he was out of his mind."
Except, of course, when might is used as a noun (meaning power).
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@devarah you're the best ! thank you