Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre boyfriend e lover e husband e partner ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
to woman
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Boyfriend means someone you date. They won't be married. Just having good friendship, love life and sexual relations.
Husband is used once they marry.
Partner is a very general term. Could be a woman's partner at work, partner in life or anybody who shares the same responsibility and way of life.
Lover is anyone who loves her. So boyfriend, husband and partner can be her lovers too. If the woman is lesbian, lover and partner can be used to refer to the other woman.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@avaker
Thank you so much.
so, There doesn't have to be "love" between partner?
because there are lots kind of partner like ...
working partner, room sharing partner, or something, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@mofuri yeah. partner can be broadly used for both cases, involving and not involving love.
There are business partners, singing partners, dancing partners,etc.
It can be also used when love is involved. Depends on the situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês