Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2015
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre near e close ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
depends way too much on context. unfortunately you'll just have to keep using it and having people correct you until you get near-perfect (there is no 'close-perfect').
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
When they are used as adjectives, close and near can often be used in the same way when talking about physical distances.
The grocery store is close.
The grocery store is near.
They are not the same when talking about more abstract concepts, like relationships.
My mother and I are close. (we have a strong relationship)
As a preposition, only near can be used without the word 'to.'
I am close to the library.
I am near the library.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)