Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I want to stick with you e I want to stick to you ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@Elainetan
1) To stick with someone/something is to stay with someone/something even through hard times - to be determined and keep going
E.g.
Person 1: "I've been feeling very bad recently"
Person 2: "Don't worry, I'll stick with you through this"
Or
"I don't like playing the piano but I'll stick with it because it is a good skill to have"
2) To stick TO something means to literally become attached to something, with glue for example :P
3) However you can also say "to stick it to someone" which can be used literally as in 2), but it is also a saying that means rebelling against someone or proving them wrong, etc.
This is a set phrase so it will always be "stick it to" + a person :)
E.g.
Person 1: "John said I couldn't get a job anywhere else"
Person 2: "Well stick it to him! Go find another job!"
This is not a particularly common phrase, I just included it in case you encounter it :P
I'm sorry if my explanations or exampled are unclear :'D hopefully this helps - please ask me if you need to me to explain anything better :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?