Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Jane is not as tall as Audrey. e Audrey is taller than Jane. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Additional question: What does "Jane is as tall as Audrey" mean?
Thanks in advance.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There really isn’t a difference between the two. Both are used in the same way.
“Jane is as tall as Audrey” means that Jane and Audrey are the same height.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There is no difference in meaning between your first two sentences. The second one does, however, sound more natural to me because it expresses the point faster.
If you want to get picky, the first emphasizes Jane and her shortness, where the second emphasizes Audrey and her tallness.
If X is as tall as Y, then both X and Y are the same height.
Jane = 160cm
Audrey = 160cm
Jane is as tall as Audrey.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@JCash
As for the sentence "Jane is as tall as Audrey,"
is there any possibility that it can mean either "they are the same in height" or "Jane can be a little taller than Audrey"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Just4 It would mean that they are the same height. When using “as” and talking about height, saying something/someone is as tall as something/someone means that they are the same height.
Did that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês