Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre pervasive e general e ubiquitous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Firstly, both pervasive and ubiquitous are quite formal sounding words. Though for the difference between them:
Pervasive means something that is very unwelcome spreading through a group of people or place. For example "ageism is pervasive amongst young people".
Ubiquitous is more positive but means the same thing of being everywhere. "Cherry blossom is ubiquitous with Japan at this time of year" or "rabbits have become ubiquitous in the surrounding area".
As for general, it can mean a lot of things. Though you could use it to mean a summarised or sweeping opinion. So for instance, "in general, I've found Asda really expensive" or "generally, it's quite nice at this time of year".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)