Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I do myself the honor of calling as soon as possible ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
¿Me hago el honor de llamar lo más pronto posible?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na This is very old fashioned. 😊
It means the pleasure of the visit is his (because the person he is visiting is so wonderful).
It is very polite and old. And these days we spell it "honour".😊
In the old days everyone was like: "May I have the honour?", "It's my honour.", "You honour us with your presence." Etc.
One could barely move for heaps of honour. 😂🎶
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hahah😂😂😂
I'm always confused the word of "honour"😱😱😱
Thank you so much😊😊🎀🎀
I'm always confused the word of "honour"😱😱😱
Thank you so much😊😊🎀🎀