Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
24 jan 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
But I gave him a wicked pinch underneath the desk before he could finish his sentence.
What does “wicked pinch” mean?
I guess it mean to pinch, but I don’t imagine “wicked”.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The 'wicked' is used to describe the pinch as a mean action
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I imagined the only word “pinch” meaning as a mean action.
I translated it into つねる in Japanese.
I wonder if “つねる” means wicked pinch, but pinch?
@britnium
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Wicked is the adjective in the sentence. So in Japanese, I think it would be something like, 'ひどいつねる’? He is describing the pinch as being 'wicked'.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user