Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
23 jan 2018
Pergunta sobre Neerlandês
Hi I am learning Dutch by myself but i dont find the correct way to learn it ,I tried with pronunciation and the must common sentences but i feel that I am not learning more than that so please tell me what is the best way to learn Dutch ? Help me please 😖😣😥
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
Good for you!
You need something structured. Something that teaches you the basics in an organized way, preferably a good textbook. The basics being the colours, the personal pronouns, names of family members, some basic feelings, the names of the months and days, the numbers, the clock, the present tense of some common verbs, the basic word order, names of food, furniture, transport and that sort of thing. What is very important is that you write and say sentences of your own, experiment, be creative. Only if you feel completely comfortable with the basics, can you move on to other themes and learn the past and the perfect tense and sentences with a different word order. But take it slowly, because Dutch is more complicated than English and you need time to process it all.
And if you have questions or want to practise on us, we'll be here. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?