Question
Atualizado em
22 jan 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I got robbed.
or
I got rob.
soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I got robbed is the correct way of saying that. “I got Rob” sounds like you have a man named Rob with you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I got robbed is correct. I got Rob is incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@polyglot30@jimmy_northrop but why in past everything as far as I know you can say rob if you say got. and robbed if you say get why everything in past
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@deleongerman43 no, got is replacing “was”, and “was robbed” is the passive tense in the past tense, which requires rob to be changed to robbed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@jimmy_northrop hey can you please help me with some verbs
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@jimmy_northrop OK the verb I need help it's stalk show me example sentences and also the meaning
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Stalk means to follow someone or something, usually without permission.
The cat stalked his prey.
Hello, police? I think there’s someone stalking me...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@jimmy_northrop can you please pronounce stalk, stalks, stalking and stalked