Question
Atualizado em
19 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa benefit of the doubt ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
So giving someone or a situation the “benefit of the doubt” means that there is a reason to think they are being untrue or that there is something wrong with them (them being either a situation or a person). Even so, you will go against that either believing what they tell you or believe that a situation could have a good outcome even though there is reason to doubt it.
For example, let’s say you made a cake for an event and leave it in your kitchen. Your friend comes over and when you walk into the kitchen where your friend just left, you find that a slice of cake is gone. You ask your friend if he ate a slice, but he says that he didn’t. In this situation if you were to believe your friend even though it appears like he ate the slice, you are giving him the benefit of the doubt.
わかますか?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to trust someone despite possible evidence against them that they did something wrong.
You trust that whatever they did, they did with good intention and not with bad intention.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês