Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2018
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When do you use "a" and when "an"?
I know that if a words starts with an vocal, then you use "an" and if it starts with an consonant, you use "a". But I've seen in several cases that people uses "a" even the word starts with an vocal. That's confusing me so I hope, I get some help!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Your confusion is understandable! Maybe this will help: "a" is used before words that begin with a vowel (what you call "vocal") when the vowel is pronounced with an initial consonant sound, for example, "a user." [yu-zer] The word user starts with a [y] sound, so it is preceded by a and not an.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
- Inglês (EUA)
Right! 😁 When the word starts with a vowel(a, e, i, o, or u), we use "an", and when it starts with a consonant, we use "a". But, this rule really applies more to the sound a word starts with, for example, the word "hour" begins with a consonant, but we say "AN hour" because the "H" is silent, and the word starts with a vowel sound. I hope this helps!😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@DJFalcon I forgot that's called "vowel" how embarrassing haha but not I understand! Thanks a lot!!!♡♡♡
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)