Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Húngaro
Como é que se diz isto em Húngaro? "Thank you", "You're welcome" and "Sorry" (if we want to apologize for something)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Thank you = Köszönöm
You’re welcome = Szívesen
Sorry = Bocsánat
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@BiegnacaTruskawa Bocsánat is like sorry in english, and elnézést is like excuse me in english. So it depends on the context that which one you should use. Actually, elnézést is more formal, than bocsánat, so it is mostly used in formal situations. But even if you don’t use them correctly, it’s understandable. In spoken language, bocsánat is used most of the time, even instead of elnézést, but instead of bocsánat, elnézést is never used. So bocsánat is the more popular and the more used one. If you not sure which one to use, then use bocsánat.
For example:
Situation: you stepped on someone’s shoes on the bus, then you say: bocsánat
Situation: you are late from class and enter to the classroom when they already started, you say: elnézést (and you can say sorry for being late= elnézést a késésért)
Situation:
Your friend asked you to bring some snack to his/her house, but you forgot, then you say: bocsánat (sorry, i forgot = bocsánat, elfelejtettem)
Situation:
You are lost in the city, and wanna ask for directions from an unknown person, then you start the converstation like: elnézést,...
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@noemi_mimi Thank you for the detailed explanation.
Köszi 😃
Köszi 😃
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente