Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jan 2018
Pergunta sobre Coreano
O que significa 화유기 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
an TV series in Korea, in chinese, it is called "花游记"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Chinês Simples (China)
no, not flower journey 😂did you hear about Pilgrimage to the West or Journey to the west which comes from China ?화유기 is similar with it
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
The original name is 서유기 which is originated from the ancient book from China but they somehow changed it into 화유기 and added new meanings but basically it means “journey to the west”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@helluvariver: @Aile0601: Thanks for your help, I was really confused about about the meaning because in English it is translated as 'A Korean Odyssey'
What does the 화 part mean?
- Chinês Simples (China)
it's really hard to say. In China, "花"has the meaning of "all kinds of "or "colorful ",maybe ......it tells us that this TV series is mainly about a wonderful and magical journey ??? yeah... maybe
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Coreano
I think cause the original title is translated into “A chinese Odyssey” 화유기 is translated into korean odyssey. I think this translation has nothing to do with the word 화유기 itself
Was this answer helpful?