Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to pass wrong judgement. e to make a wrong judgement. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Pass wrong judgement is to strongly oppose someone or some thing.
To make a wrong judgement is to make the wrong decision.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Both have roughly the same meaning, but it depends on context. I would think that passing a judgement is a move active verb; like a judge passing a wrong judgement. Making a judgement is a more general statement as a whole, to mean one’s thoughts towards a subject; like I’ve made the wrong judgement again.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@NatBat93 but passing judgement isn't neccassarily opposing someone isnt it?
for example if A was a bad person and You made a wrong judgement on A, then you don't think bad of him any more.... am i wrong?
for example if A was a bad person and You made a wrong judgement on A, then you don't think bad of him any more.... am i wrong?