Question
Atualizado em
18 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “I survived my parent’s first year.” ?
I saw this phrase on a balloon for a baby’s first birthday. What does it actually mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is supposed to be a joke. It’s basically saying the parents didn’t fail at being parents. It’s actually a little morbid to think about...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a phrase that applies to first time parents. It basically means that the parents didn't do a bad job raising a baby for the first year of the baby's life. You will typically see a balloon like this at a baby's first birthday party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
lol.
Cute present to bring to 1yr old birthday party. The balloon is really for the parents of their first child and means that all three of them successfully lived and remain a family. Funny.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hinapiyo more and more, gift ideas are becoming humorous. I think it’s because most people have the basics things(?) so humorous gifts are seen as “clever” gifts.
For awhile, it was popular to give $$gift cards. Now the trend seems to be focused on humor.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês