Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jan 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com i need words that informal meaning of 'according to' plz help me .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
would u plz help me to know the synonyms of 'according to sth'?
i heard that 'according to sth' is kinda formal one.
are there any informal ones that have the meaning like that?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@m00ja2
Per
Per this report, we need to increase our revenue.
In agreement with
In line with
In keeping with
Most of these are relatively formal too only because of the meaning. Most would be used in a business situation. I think “according to” is used more in spoken language and don’t consider it to be formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@juliaanne thank you so much for your help:>
umm i have a one follow-up question,
can the word ‘per’ be replaced with the word ‘as’?
i mean informal way.
- Inglês (EUA)
Informal expression: According to Amber, there's a new student in our class.
In reality, the only time "according" is used informally or formally completely depends on the context in which it is being used.
Was this answer helpful?