Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
17 jan 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre nation e state ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I was watching a video made by British Council. In the video a woman said "The United Kingdom is Scotland, England, Wales and Northern Ireland." and "Four nations, one state." What is the difference between nation and state exactly? Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
as far as I know, nation is a general country's concept including people culture government and institutions. whereas state is the institutional power including politicians courts parlament local government, police, army.
Current examples.
USA is a open-minded nation but currently state is becoming inmigration intolerant.
Bests!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
A nation is the entire country.
A state is like a province within a country. For example USA has many states, but as a Nation you include all those states.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
Yes it does. The four countries make up the U.K as a nation.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Árabe
- Chinês Simples (China)
Very useful comment
In my opinion
country,nation,state,have some difference
country refers to land
example:China is a large country
nation emphasize citizen,nationality
example:The whole nation are exciting
state refers to politics,government, police, army,
and means province in USA
example:Land in China belong to the State.
Hope it can help you,and welcome correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
a nation is a country, and a state is usually a large region of a country
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
just to get couple things straight: state means too a political division for regions in countries ruled by federal government system as US, Mexico. but UK has a different government system so in the context of the video ; 4 nations ( 4 different folks in the general country sense) are 1 political state. UK in this case.
Bests
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
some time country uses for the village as country side
Was this answer helpful?