Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I understand meaning of 'intend to V', but I'm not sure meaning of "to intend someone to V". What's difference between those. Please let me know. Thank you!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't think this form is very common, but I think it means "to plan to force someone to V". For example, "I intend my child to play piano" or "I intend both criminals to be executed."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
That sentence structure does not sound natural.
You can say instead:
I plan for you to V
I was hoping you would V
I want you to V
Intend sounds weird in the way you ask.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@brohanu @mochyixing Thank you guys so much! I can easily understand meaning and it's not common. Your explaining is very useful and helpful.