Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is there any difference in meaning between "that" and "which", except the grammatical condition?
If there is no difference, which one do you use more often when speaking?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
that and which can be used differently.
if youre saying a fact:
"that is why ______"
"which is why _____"
or that can be used to identify something.
"that is ___"
"please bring me that___"
which can be used to ask for what object is the preferred item"
"which one?"
"which should i wear today?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
@ymini if you are identifying, use "that"
if you are asking someone to identify use "which"
Was this answer helpful?