Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do american people study foreign languages?
I mean since you already speak english
You wouldn’t have any problem to communicate to the world even if you only could speak your native language
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lorenzo31 I don’t think foreign languages are viewed as very important in our primary schools, but plenty of people still want to learn other languages for a variety of reasons, although it is uncommon here. I personally am learning Japanese because I enjoy it. Others learn languages to become interpreters, or maybe someone is wanting to travel to a country were english isn’t used often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Shwartznwalder wow
Here in italy languages are very important
We study English as foreign langue from/since( I don’t which one to use😂)the beginning of the school til its ending
And sometimes we have also another foreign language to study( which is french or spanish)
Here people who can speak more than onslanguage or are good at languages are respected and considered”smart”because italian people find it very hard to learn a language
There’s even a university faculty completely based on languages
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
I'm already bilingual so I'm content with that 😄
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lorenzo31 yeah here in the US we only get 3 years of a foreign language, and most don’t take it seriously in general.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?