Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2018
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa this is what DRIVES the PRICES ?
Hi, what does "drive the prices" mean in this context? What do you think and how certain are you that what you think is correct? (a rough percentage will be okay xD)
a) this is what DETERMINES / GOVERNS / INFLUENCES the prices...
b) this is exactly what makes the prices GO UP
EXAMPLE SENTENCE: The tulip mania is a good example of the fact that this wave of profit-seekers looking for big gains is precisely what DRIVES the prices.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Das bedeutet, dass die Preise steigen bzw. "in die Höhe schießen".
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@fluorescent danke, bist du ganz sicher? xD könnte das nicht auch sowas heißen wie: "..., was die Preise bestimmt / bewegt / beeinflusst"
- Inglês (EUA)
What is the cause of the price.
For example, what drives the high price of rose's in February is Valentine's day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Ich denke, es heißt im Prinzip schon sowas, wie "beeinflussen", aber in diesem Fall werden die Preise so beeinflusst, dass sie steigen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Trotamundos so in this case... the meaning is closer to a) DETERMINES / INFLUENCES the price - it does not necessarily mean the price is driven up or does it?
Like you said: "what drives the high price of rose's in February is Valentine's day. "
So then again, it kinda also seems that maybe b) is the answer...meaning DRIVES the prices UP....
-------------------------
When talking about " what drives the prices " = there is always an implication of rising prices /pricing going up or not necessarily?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, what drives the prices just means what is causing the price to be what it is, it does not have to imply that there is an increase or decrease. For example, what drives the price of everything is supply and demand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA)