Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2018
- Alemão
-
Hebraico
Pergunta sobre Hebraico
Como é que se diz isto em Hebraico? Honey, darling, sweetheart? Cute words like these?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
- Russo
מתוקה - sweet (like sweetheart)
We use ״חיים שלי״ a lot which basically means “my life”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hebraico
Motek-מותק- honey or sweetheart. Literally means sweetness. It can be used both for a girl and a boy.
Metuka-מתוקה- means honey. Literal translation is sweet. Used only for a female.
Matok- מתוק- same as metuka, but is used for a male.
אהוב-ahuv- means loved one for a male.
Ahuva-אהובה- means loved one for a female (is also a name) usually said with shelly (mine) afterwards.
Ahuv shelly- אהוב שלי - my loved one.
Honestly though, I don’t think I’ve ever heard a couple use these words regarding each other. Usually they use nicknames.
Weirdly enough, when I hear people use metuka, motek is usually girls fighting with their friends. For some reason, calling someone those words along with Hamuda (cute for a female) indicates an argument. They don’t have to be a serious argument though, they can be sometimes just little stupid arguments.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
- Russo