Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Tear them up just enough.
↑
What does "up" mean when used in this way ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Tear them up " is part of the format for the phrase "Tear ___ up..." meaning to shred or destroy. example: to tear a paper up.
"up" completes the phrase It literally means to rip something apart or "up" .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
To tear (somebody or something) up is a phrasal verb. It has three common meanings. You can read the meanings and example sentences on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
In this usage, "up" doesn't have a separate meaning, it's part of the phrasal verb "tear up".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?