Question
Atualizado em
16 jan 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa intended ?
Could you give me some examples?
Respostas
16 jan 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
“Intended” is past tense for “intend.” It means to have a purpose to do something.
Examples would be; “Her gift was intended to make her friend happy.” and “She had intended to see her friend earlier that day.”
Explanation: For the first example, it means she gave the gift to her friend to make her happy. It was her intention to make her friend happy.
The second example means she wanted to see her friend earlier that day. Her intention was to see her friend.
Was this answer helpful?