Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outstanding e distinguished ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Outstanding means when something is good. For example, “wow, that work was outstanding!”
On the other hand, distinguished means to recognise something as different, for example someone can distinguish the difference between a cat and a dog because they are difficult animals.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Outstanding job on the cookies you made.
She is a distinguished baker known for her delicious cookies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@oliviaaa37 ..........because they are difficult animals........???? What is it ??
the sentence doesn't make sence, I guess ?? ......because they are DIFFERENT animals...
- Inglês (EUA)
@atea sorry I didn’t realise I wrote difficult instead of different! Thank you for correcting me!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês