Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa cover ?
Could you give some examples?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Cover can be a verb or a noun.
Verb: to protect something by giving it shelter
She put the blanket on to cover her legs.
Noun: an area that provides shelter
We ran for cover.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
You could probably refer to the envelope as a cover in that case, but people don't usually say that. Sorry for my late response!
Was this answer helpful?