Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Guarani
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
* The man (who is) angry is my father.
I was taught that I cannot reduce "who is" in the sentence. But, I don't understand why it does not make sense without "who is". To me, "The man angry is my father." looks fine enough to get it what the sentence means without any problems. I want to know a cogent reason why it does not make sense.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
미국인이 아니라 잘은 모르지만 영어 배울 때 수업에선
The angry man is my father.처럼
형용사가 하나만 남을 땐 대개 앞으로 간다고 배웠습니다.
물론 The mission impossible처럼 형용사가 뒤로가서 강조하는 의미를 나타낼 때도 있지만 보통은 The impossible mission처럼 쓴다고 알고 있습니다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
답변 감사합니다, "보통 그렇다"고 하는 거면 제가 쓴 문장에서 who is 를 생략하는게 아예 틀렸다고 할 수는 없나요?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The man who is angry is my father.
In some sentences you can leave out the word "who" but not the word "is". You can't do that in this phrase because "The man is angry is my father" doesn't make sense.
Here is an example of when you *can* leave out "who".
The man who you called yesterday is here to see you.
The man you called yesterday is here to see you.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s mainly just word placement even when you ad The “Who is“ it doesn’t sound natural. I would recomes saying “the angry man there is my father.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer thank you for your answer, but your answer is off-topic. What I want to know is that whether to reduce "who + is" is possible, or not in the subjected sentence. And if not, for what reason it does.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@korean678 Do you mean like this?
The man who's angry is my father.
Yes, you can say that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer No, I mean like this "The man angry is my father". I already know well this sentence is possible that The man sleeping is my father. But, nonetheless, why "The man angry is my father" does not make sense?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@korean678 In the sentence "The man sleeping is my father," the word "sleeping" is a verb in the present participle form.
In the sentence "The man who is angry is my father," the word "angry" is an adjective. So you can say "The angry man is my father." (But it would be more usual to say "The man who is angry is my father.")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
대개 형용사가 후치되는 경우는 다음과 같다고 합니다. Angry는 해당사항이 없어서 아마 원어민들은 틀리다고 생각하지 않을까 생각합니다.
1. Someone, Nothing 류
e.g. I need something special.
2. 형용사구
e.g. He is the guy working in that company.
3. -able, -ible
e.g. the worst choice imaginable
(전치 후치 둘 다 될 수 있는데 의미상 차이가 있음)
4. 나머지 관용적 표현들(주로 프랑스어에서 따온 외래어)
e.g. battle royal
5. 기타 시적 표현이나 제목 등
출처: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postpositive_ad...
Was this answer helpful?