Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre abbreviation e acronym e initialism ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Great Question!
An abbreviation is a shortened form of a normal word and always contains a period or colon at the end
Example: Mr. is an abbreviation of Mister
ATTN: is an abbreviation for attention
An acronym is the formation of a new word by taking the first letter of every word in the phrase. This word then represents that phrase and is easier to say.
Example:
GOAT Greatest Of All Time
YOLO: You Only Live Once
Initials: this is when the first letters of each word are used does not form a new word AND requires each letter to be followed by a period.
Example:
C.P.A. Certified Professional Accountant
I hope this helps your understanding
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Johnx IPO are initials for:
Initial Public Offering. This term is used when a privately held company goes public by allowing the public to buy and trade shares via the stock market.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Johnx
It can be confusing. That’s true.
TBH (to be honest), I am not sure how to tell “when” a newly created acronym or initialed abbreviation “forms” a word.
Thanks to texting, new acronyms and abbreviations are created frequently because it aids in reducing time (and typos) of typing.
My advice is to look for the acronym/abbreviation on urbandictionary.com
This website is kept up to date and helpful. I am sorry I am unable to be more precise. Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)