Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2018
- Coreano
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Alone e Lonely ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Alone means having no one else present; on one's own. Lonely means sad because one has no friends or company. In other words, being alone is a state of being, loneliness is a state of mind. Loneliness is usually caused by the trauma of losing something precious. Alone can easily be removed with friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Alone means no one is around. Lonely means no one is around or you feel separate from others, and you’re sad about it.
Was this answer helpful?