Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Does the word ‘discutir’ only mean argue or also discuss(like more calmly)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
@HeyFromNay discutir means talk with somebody to make an agreement.
I hope you understand my bad english😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
You can use it as argue, but as discuss as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
yeah you can use it in both cases but it's not common to use the second case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@lizzie26082015 "discutir means to talk with somebody to make an agreement"
I know you didn't ask but I hope this helps! también me gusta cuándo las personas me corrigen el español
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
It can mean both. You'll find the difference in meaning just by the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
discutir here in México is to have an argument. on the other hand, discuss it's just talking.
Was this answer helpful?