Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can the word (scholarship) be used as a Job or adjective, I mean can I use it the same as scholar?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No. “Scholarship” typically means an award or grant used as a payment for education or educational program.
Example of scholarship: “He received a scholarship to the University.”
“Scholar” means a highly educated person or a person who received a scholarship.
Example of scholar: “The author of the book must have been great scholar.”
Was this answer helpful?