Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2018
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could someone please explain to me what it means when someone says "You should take a stand"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To stand up for what you believe in. Defend and represent your beliefs.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Snowflak3 No, "take a stance" isn't a common phrase. But it could mean to go at an activity (like writing or arguing or something that deals with opinions) a different way. To appeal to another audience or make a different message.
Ex.
You should take a different stance in your writing. It sounds like your mad.
Or it could also mean a physical stance. A stance could be the position you do an activity in.
Ex.
Get in a running stance.
Was this answer helpful?