Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre fireman e firefighter ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
What difference they are?
Which word do you usually use?
Respostas
Deleted user
11 jan 2018
Featured answer
The difference is that "fireman" is a male firefighter and "firefighter" doesn't refer to a specific gender (can be male or female).
Example
My father is a fireman.
A firefighter will put out fire.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
Deleted user
The difference is that "fireman" is a male firefighter and "firefighter" doesn't refer to a specific gender (can be male or female).
Example
My father is a fireman.
A firefighter will put out fire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Same meaning. Sometimes noted as the fire brigade as well
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mimicguin Thank you for your reply message.
"fire brigade" I didn't know that (^_^;)
- Japonês
@Gloydine Thank you for your detailed explanation.
I understood.
I understood.