Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? “all are same VS all is same “ what is correct sentence???
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@CSJIN88 in this particular instance “all are same” is correct (although it should read “all are the same”).
When it comes to “are” vs “is” you want to look at the subject. If the subject includes more than one object or person, then you use are. For example, “those apples are for sale” since there is more than one apple. If there is only one object or person, you would use is. For example, “that apple is for sale”.
Hope this helps! Let me know if you want any additional clarification.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?