Question
Atualizado em
8 jan 2018
- Alemão
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "Bible Belt logic" ?
Respostas
- Inglês (EUA)
The Bible Belt is a cluster of states notorious for having extremely Christian beliefs and being quite bigoted, homophobic, etc. So, it’s probably referring to the ‘logic’ of people in the area in some kind of meme meant to belittle them
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The bible belt is an area in the central United States that has been very isolated due to the nature of the region (farmland and not much else) who take the bible too serious.
Bible belt logic would be the absolute rigid traditional way with no regard for logic.
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
Well there is a bunch of states that really take the bible seriously and instead of having regular logic they have bible logic which oftentimes isn't very logical at all, but based on the interpretations of the bible.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Think about cutting your brain in half and trying to think about something
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
Как переводится давай познакомимся на корейском
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Why are people posting answers under my 8 month old question 😂😂😂?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@chokostreusel i just got a push notification for it lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
It's an oxymoron. The bible belt refers to a group of people who do not employ logic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it means from the view point of fundamentalist Christians, like the people that think the earth it's only 5000 years old and that gay people are possessed by demons. It might just mean conservative or Midwestern, though, depending on who you ask. I am literally from the middle of Kansas, USA, so I see Bible Belt logic as a bad thing because it discourages progressive thought. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
guys I wanna any What's App group to practice English , please 💔💔😭
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I haven't heard of it before. the bible belt is a couple southern states in the USA which have a reputation for being fundamentalist Christian. They are also often associated with poor education practices and alt-right beliefs.
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user