Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre when do you usually get off work? e when do you usually knock off? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
which one sounds more natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Get off is just a polite way of saying I'm gonna leave.
For example "I'm gonna get off John since my day is over"
Whereas when using knock off it could mean different things.
A knock off item means the item is fake and not genuine. But to knock off work means to stop doing it
For example I'm gonna knock off its just another way to say I've finished when used this way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
'Get off' or 'knock off' work both are natural and interchangeable, but their use varies depending on where you are. 'Get off' or 'finish' work are probably the more formal options, whereas 'knock off' I feel is a more colloquial term.
Was this answer helpful?