Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre account disabled e account was disabled e account is disabled e account has been disabled ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"account disabled" means it is disabled while "account was disabled" is in past tense meaning it isn't disabled anymore. "Account is disabled" means it is in the process of being disabled, " Account has been disabled" is past tense but hints that it is still disabled. Sorry if it came out confusing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
sorry no, "account is being disabled" is like notifying that it will be disabled, while "account is disabled" means it is already disabled
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
well you see, sorry to disappoint you, but probably y im not THAT precise is because im still in middle school LOL sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Effectively, they all mean the same thing.
"Account disabled" - This is a very minimalist message. It reads more like a computer's error message than a complete sentence.
"I tried to log in and it said 'account disabled'! What did I do?"
"Account was disabled" - The account was disabled in the past. It may still be disabled, or it may have been re-enabled.
"My account was disabled after it was hacked for spam, but I sorted it out with customer service and it's back."
"Harvey's account was disabled five years ago. No one knows what happened to him."
"Account is disabled" - Present tense. It is currently disabled right now.
"My account is disabled so I'm on the phone with customer support."
"Account has been disabled" = Also past tense. (There's a name for the type of past tense it is but I forget.)
"My account has been disabled for years, don't bother searching for me there."
"Jenny's account has been disabled twenty times, but each time she gets it back online."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@LeopardSeal thaaank you very much. You told everything as I suspected it is. (By the way, is this phrase correct?)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rodif Glad to help!
And hm, I think "Everything you said confirmed what I thought" might sound a bit more natural? Or more simply, "That's what I thought."
Was this answer helpful?