Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2016
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com to pine .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm pining for my girlfriend". "pining' means "suffering decline from a broken heart". Not the correct preposition is "for" this is required. The word is fairly rare and basically restricted to this type of context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I pine for the sunshine when the weather is cloudy.
She pined for the smells of her native land.
(I don't hear that word used as much now as it was 30 years ago.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Oh ok thank you ! I thought that "to pine" mean truly want something !
- Inglês (EUA)
@Julian008 "Truly want" is a good definition. Or "long for" might be substituted for "pine for" and be more current usage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Thank you for your answer ! So this word is a bit useless, isn't it ??